Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279932

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:23:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA167
MSN: EY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friedrichsfeld, Voerde, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Staffelkapitän of 3./NJG 2 (based at Twente, the Netherlands) Oberleutnant Breithaupt in Ju 88 G-6 4R+RL suffered a failure of his SN-2 radar immediately after take off but, making a visual search in Map Square KO, came across 78 Squadron Halifax NA167. He recorded in his Leistungsbuch:
“Attack with the use of slanting armament, one burst of 20 shells. Aircraft flew on, burning fiercely, for just over one minute, before going down in a dive, impacted with a dark red explosion.”

The Halifax had taken off at 20:26 hrs for an operation against Wanne-Eickel at Herne.
Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA167&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1942 W7663 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea mis
2 June 1942 W1143 78 Sqn RAF 6 Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 July 1943 JD330 78 Sqn RAF 4 near Beeckerwerth, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 September 1943 JD416 78 Sqn RAF 8 between Eckerde - Großgoltern (Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen) w/o
13 June 1944 LV820 78 Sqn RAF 7 Bosc-Mesnil, Seine-Maritime département w/o
21 November 1944 MZ810 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Spaldington (near Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire, England) w/o