Accident Consolidated Liberator Mk IV TT336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279938

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator Mk IV
Owner/operator:223 Sqn RAF
Registration: TT336
MSN: 6G-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genelaar, Meerhout, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:06 hrs for a Bomber Support operation.

Intercepted by Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of Stab I./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 G-6 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands; broke up in two parts and crashed in flames.
One part fell just south of where the Antwerp-Liège motorway now passes in Meerhout, the second part fell seven kilometres further on next to the Albert Canal.

There were three survivors: the pilot F/L G. 'Tim' Noseworthy, the navigator F/O Geoffrey R. Palmer RAAF and the left waist gunner Sgt John Mellers but all three were wounded and Palmer died the same day from his injuries. The rest of the crew were killed:

Crew details:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant G Noseworthy RCAF
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Leslie Evens RCAF R/185896 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Hartop RAFVR 1880568 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Kenneth Clark RCAF R/207938 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer John George Galley DFM RAFVR 751913 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Alexander Gray RCAF R/223012 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Robert Edward Ralph RAFVR 934263 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Frank Arthur Mason RAFVR 143659 [Killed] (NCO:1258912 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant George Trail RAFVR 130716 [Killed] (NCO:997196 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Crew : Sergeant J Mellers RAF
Crew : Flying Officer Geoffrey Robert Palmer RAAF Aus/415820 [Fatal Injury]

All, including F/O Palmer, are buried in the Leopoldsburg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/monument-voor-de-bemanning-van-liberator-iv-tt336-6g-r-223-sqn/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=TT336&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafb24.com/index.php/r-a-f-liberators/serial-number/tt336
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database