Accident Cessna 172M RA-2842G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279968

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2842G
MSN: 17265924
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:in the area of the Khuzhir village (the Baikal lake water zone in the -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was ditched after the engine quit.

Conclusion
Most likely, the RA-2842G crash was caused by engine shutdown in flight due to fuel depletion, which resulted in the need to make an emergency landing on water.
The contributing factors were:
- malfunction of the fuel quantity indication system;
- lack of training of the pilot;
- mistaken understanding of fuel consumption by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/fdf/report_ra-2842g.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1988 N9062H Militair Aviation 0 Peyton, CO sub