Incident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-ILH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279983

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-ILH
MSN: 18261438
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benevides, PA -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benevides-Chácara Paraíso Airport, PA (SNYP)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Chácara Paraíso Aerodrome (SNYP), Benevides, PA, bound for Val de Cans Aerodrome - Julio Cezar Ribeiro (SBBE), Belém, PA, at around 16:10 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the climb, the aircraft experienced a loss of power and a forced landing was carried out, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

CENIPA