Accident Anssec 180 PP-XDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279998

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Anssec 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XDO
MSN: JAF001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruy Barbosa, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Sebastião do Passé-Ecides Fires Airfield, BA (SSDF)
Destination airport:Ibotirama Airport, BA (SNIT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ecides Fires Aerodrome (SSDF), São Sebastião do Passé, BA, at around 11:00 UTC, bound for the Ibotirama Aerodrome (SNIT), BA, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the cruise flight, the aircraft presented a strong vibration in the engine, which was shut down by the pilot. After that it was found that one of the propeller blades had broken in half. The aircraft made an emergency landing on a farm and overturned.

The failure analysis on the propeller of the PP-XDO aircraft revealed that the fracture presented typical characteristics of material fatigue failure, starting at the blade surface. The corrosion pitting, which gave rise to the fatigue, started at a grinding mark.
It can be concluded that there was inadequate maintenance service performed on the aircraft (sanding), whether preventive or corrective.
However, as there was no record to prove the maintenance accomplishment, it was not possible to determine the date, place and conditions in which the propeller was submitted to the sanding procedure, responsible for the beginning of the corrosion pitting that caused the fracture of the PP-XDO propeller.

Photos of the aircraft show markings 'Anssec 180' [Cessna spelled backwards] and 'Experimental'.
The aircraft appears to have originally been a Cessna 172 Skyhawk

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ibahia.com/bahia/aviao-cai-e-assusta-moradores-da-zona-rural-da-cidade-de-ruy-barbosa-no-interior-da-bahia
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPXDO
CENIPA