Accident Cassutt 111M Racer G-BPVO ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280014

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt 111M Racer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPVO
MSN: DG1
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cassutt Racer IIIM, G-BPVO: Failure after takeoff, near Henstridge Airfield, Somerset, 1 July 2022. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"After a normal takeoff and initial climb to approximately 200 ft agl, the engine lost all power and the propeller started to windmill. The pilot quickly lowered the nose, to maintain best glide speed, and declared a mayday. He rapidly tried to find the fault, but was not able to diagnose the loss of power. As the pre-briefed landing field was too far away, he side-slipped the aircraft to land in a small rough pasture. The aircraft touched down firmly and came to rest after a short distance, facing the opposite direction. It was substantially damaged, but the pilot was uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft unaided.

Later examination by a local aircraft engineer, identified the possible cause of the power loss was a disconnected throttle cable, the reason for this was not established.

The pilot provided a detailed report to the AAIB and highlighted the following safety points which contributed to a successful outcome:

1. Self-briefing the ‘Engine Failure After Take Off’ drill before every takeoff enabled appropriate actions to be taken.
2. Flying all the way to the ground ensured control of the aircraft was maintained.
3. The harness straps were tightly fastened, which secured the pilot and minimised injury.
4. A protective leather helmet provided some head protection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63761ff18fa8f57721e34e11/Cassutt_Racer_IIIM_G-BPVO_12-22.pdf
2. NTSB File GAA22WA219 at https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-main-public/query-builder?month=7&year=2022
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BPVO
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Henstridge_(HMS_Dipper)#Post-war

Media:

G-BPVO 02 800