Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280018

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:612 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakkur, Suduroy, Faroe Islands -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness-Shire, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coastal Command aircraft carrying out Air Sea rescue op, looking for missing RAF Wellington HX776. While tracking through cloud, hit a hill at 1800 ft on Suduroy. Four crew died immediately, the pilot died the following day. Those who died all buried at the Midvaag Military Cemetery, Vagur.
Crew members were:
F/O H.J.G. Haeusler RNZAF, pilot.
Sgt R.B. Best RAFVR, co-pilot.
Sgt G.P. Turner RAAF, observer.
Fl/Sgt O.G. Davies RAFVR, WOp/AG.
Sgt R. Williamson RAFVR, WOp/AG.
Sgt H.M. Williams RAFVR, WOp/AG - only survivor.

Sources:

1. www.aircrewremembered.com
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z9376
3. New Zealand War Memorials, Opotiki & Whakatane