Incident Ruixiang RX1E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280020

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Ruixiang RX1E
Owner/operator:Liaoning General Aviation Academy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiaohuangdi Village, Faku County, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RX1E electric aircraft crash-landed next to houses and broke up. Both occupants sustained non-critical injuries.

While waiting for rescue, the crew reportedly told villager(s) on spot that they were training, but certain sources characterized the flight as a scientific test.

Sources:

http://epaper.ynet.com/html/2017-09/02/content_261186.htm?div=0
http://china.qianlong.com/2017/0902/1995380.shtml.
http://news.carnoc.com/list/417/417217.html
http://news.carnoc.com/list/429/429243.html