Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil F-GJRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280069

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mont Blanc Hélicoptères Bretagne
Registration: F-GJRP
MSN: 1926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:La Vieille Lighthouse, Finistère, Bretagne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil was involved in an accident during Helicopter External Sling Load Operation (HESLO) at the Vieille lighthouse, off the Pointe du Raz, during maintenance of the lighthouse. The pilot recovered the aircraft close to the sea. The Emergency Flotation System was deployed.
A person on the lighthouse was injured.

Contributing Factors
Several factors may have contributed to the conduct and continuation of the mission with degraded safety margins:

- Insufficient coordination between the operator and the client in establishing a prevention plan during mission preparation, upstream of flight preparation, which did not allow for the evaluation of all risks associated with the interference between the activities of the two involved companies, including the inability of the operator's task specialist to reach the lighthouses and coordinate with the pilot.
- Lack of coordination, even by phone before the start of flights, between the operations personnel present at the lighthouse, the task specialist, and the pilot to establish the organization and interactions during interventions, as well as likely limited coordination between the pilot and the task specialist, whose position could hardly allow for guiding the pilot during sling loading.
- The pilot's failure to consult with the RDOV (Director of Operations and Safety) to share his risk assessment and concerns based on changing weather conditions before undertaking the afternoon flights to retrieve the loads at the top of the Vieille lighthouse.
- Motivation and pressure to complete the mission, which can be explained by the following factors:
- The recent opening of the operator's base in Vannes.
- The recent hiring of the pilot and the task specialist by the operator.
- One of the first contracts signed by the base.
- Special relationships that can develop locally between clients, pilots, and task specialists at a base due to the autonomy granted by the operator to bases for interventions considered routine.

Contributing Factors to the destabilization of the trajectory and momentary loss of control during the cargo transport flight on the sling:

- Continuing the mission without prior evaluation of the situation based on changing weather conditions and the position of the loads at the top of the lighthouse.
- High workload for the pilot, ensuring not only the maintenance of particularly unstable hover flight with a significant tailwind component and likely disrupted aerological conditions but also the attachment of the load to the sling hook, in the absence of guidance by a ground person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.letelegramme.fr/bretagne/un-helicoptere-frole-le-crash-au-large-de-la-pointe-du-raz-un-blesse-video-06-07-2022-13100635.php
https://www.20minutes.fr/societe/3322027-20220707-finistere-helicoptere-tout-proche-crash-phare-pointe-raz
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bretagne/finistere/quimper/video-un-helicoptere-evite-le-crash-de-justesse-au-large-de-la-pointe-du-raz-2577772.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-f-gjrp-on-06-07-2022-off-the-coast-of-plogoff/
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/lighthouse-heslo-accident/

Location

Media: