Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280070

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dungeness, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by enemy fighters over Boulogne, Pas-de-Calais, managed to return and ditch off the English coast. Pilot not recovered at the time, apparently died of hypothermia, his body was later recovered by a trawler.
Pilot: NZ403553 W/O David M Russell RNZAF - died, buried St. Luke's, Whyteleafe, Surrey.

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p026.html
2. https://www.kenleyrevival.org/content/service-people/warrant-officer-pilot-david-malyon-russell