Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N9583C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280105

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9583C
MSN: 32-7840103
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain Inn, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Fountain Inn, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on a 2,250-ft long uphill turf runway with a 7 knot tailwind. He reported that during the landing flare, his groundspeed was higher than expected for a normal touchdown point. The pilot did not perform a go-around as he was concerned about clearing power lines at the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently touched down, overran the departure end of the runway, and collided with a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA202

Location