Hard landing Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9388X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280108

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9388X
MSN: 18268509
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-470-U36B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alabaster, AL (EET)
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing and during the landing flare, a gust of wind caused the airplane to drift off centerline and the nose to rise. The airplane ballooned, then subsequently bounced hard before ballooning a second time. The nose dropped sharply, and the pilot was unable to control the airplane before it struck the runway hard on the nose landing gear, causing the landing gear to collapse and fold back, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine compartment, firewall and underside of the airframe. The pilot stated that there were no pre accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind wind conditions which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA197

Location