Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N978C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280109

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:La Avioneta LLC
Registration: N978C
MSN: 18267017
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3096 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebbronville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hebronville, TX
Destination airport:Hebronville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flared too high resulting in a hard landing. The airplane bounced, drifted to the right, and went through a fence colliding with some trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the right wing as well as the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA175

Location