Loss of control Accident Sparrow Hawk III N430HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280119

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Sparrow Hawk III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N430HS
MSN: S03-0003
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the pilot 'felt a force straight down.” The gyroplane impacted the terrain hard, rolled over, and came to rest on its side adjacent to the runway. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and stabilizers. Reported winds about the time accident included wind gusts and a peak wind of 30 knots. A postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyrocopter during takeoff with strong gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA150

Location