Accident Avro Anson LT116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28013

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:9 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: LT116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynedd Perfedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandwrog
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I LT116 of 9 (O)AFU flew into Mynedd Perfedd on the 8th June 1944.

The second aircraft to come to grief on Mynydd Perfedd, LT116, was based locally at Llandwrog near Caernarfon, this aircraft was on a similar exercise to LT184 when it flew into the same area of the mountain that LT184 had struck several months earlier (on 4/5th October 1943), this time with the loss of five crew. The crash had been heard by a farmer who lived in the bottom of the valley at 04:00 he then reported it to the local Police. The RAF MRT from Llandwrog proceeded to Maes Caradoc and climbed up onto the mountain, on this occasion they quickly located the site and had returned to base for 16:00.

The Operations Record Book for No.9 (O)AFU records that LT116 was badly broken up but there were no signs of a fire having occurred after the crash. Based on this alone it would possibly mean that LT116 is likely to be the western of the two wreckage trails. However this is unlikely, especially given how quickly the crash site was found, less than 3 hours after the MRT had been called, and that it was fairly accessible would suggest the eastern of the trails, we were able to follow it up much further than the other trail. LT184 was recorded as being in a gully on the cliff face and it took two separate searches to locate which suggests that it is the western of the two crash sites.

All 4 crew were killed: crew of Anson LT116 were

Members of the crew were:-
412855 F/Sgt Sullivan P S Pilot, RAAF
13121554 Sgt Pearce L J Wireless Opertor/Air Gunner
428745 P/O Mott M J Navigator RAAF
405204 W/O Fletcher H J Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, RAAF
J 38813 P/O McKessock W D N Air/Bombadier

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/avro-anson-lt116-mynedd-perfedd/
https://geotopoi.wordpress.com/2010/05/02/mynydd-perfedd-avro-anson-mk-i-lt184-lt116-7-air-observer-school-9-observer-advanced-flying-unit-5-oct-1943-8-jun-1944-1/
http://www.rafmra.com/rafmraarticles/Original%20Log.pdf