Accident Avro Anson EG472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28014

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:9 OAFU RAF
Registration: EG472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moel Hebog, Nr Beddgelert, Caernarfonshire. North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson EG472 of 9 OAFU Lllandwrog crashed on 13/6/4 into Moel Hebog, Nr Beddgelert, Caernarfonshire. North Wales

Flew into north face of mountain in low cloud & bad visibility on a night navigation exercise. Turbulence at 6,000 ft was experienced and the Bombardier asked the pilot if he could descend to a calmer altitude, Navigator stated they were over Hawarden so the descent was made and the aircraft struck the mountain.

Sgt Howard survived but other four all killed in crash. The pilot F/O Dawson came from Kensal Rise, Middlesex. He is buried in Llanbelig Public Cemetery,Caernarvon, P/O Gunning of Hatfield Peveral is in St.Osyth Cemetery, Essex, Sgt Potts of Shirley, Croydon is buried here in his hometown,and P/O McFadyen a Scottish descendent hailed from Islington, Ontario, Canada. Sgt Howard hailed from Wigan. An account of EG472 can be found in `No Landing Place` by Eddie Doylerush.

PILOT: F/O RAY ALEXANDER DAWSON. 146916 RAFVR. (K)
NAV: P/O .JOHN EDGAR GUNNING. 164054 RAFVR (K)
W/AG: SGT JOHN FREDERICK POTTS. 1867154 RAFVR (K)
W/OP: SGT HARRY HOWARD. RAFVR ( I )
A/B: P,/O DONALD ARCHIBALD McFADYEN. J40046 RCAF.(K)

Sources:

Avro Anson EG472