Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280166

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Beihai Yansha Gliding Sports
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yinhai District, Beihai, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider whose registration and type were not known crashed onto a sandy beach, killing one occupant and wounding the other. Neither occupant was wearing helmet at the time of the crash.

Lost of control for unknown reason was suggested as the cause of the accident by ground witnesses. It turned out that an unqualified ground crew member conducted the flight for profit. Beihai Yansha Gliding Sports, the operator, was ordered to suspend business.

A very similar occurrence took place in 2019 when another powered hang glider of the same operator also crashed onto a beach in Yinhai District, Beihai.

Sources:

http://beihai365.com/t/11931396
http://news.163.com/air/photoview/5MC30001/115997.html#p=BKP3GTNB5MC30001
https://www.sohu.com/a/69576440_119928
http://www.beihai365.com/read.php?tid=12048886
https://v.gxnews.com.cn/a/18028156
http://www.cneb.gov.cn/2016/04/16/ARTI1460776104058335.shtml