This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 18 March 1945 |
Time: | 21:40 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS843 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (Fr.) |
Destination airport: | B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre |
Narrative:Mosquito NS843: Took off at 19:30 hrs for Night mission over Ruhr. 19/03/1945
Returned early for VHF and "G" u/s. Landing Ok in base at 21:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) A.M. McGRUTHER (pilot) ?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R.H. TILLEY (nav.) RAFVR ?? - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/oats-victor-rundle.html
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF