Incident Sunward Aurora SA60L B-9533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280199

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Sunward Aurora SA60L
Owner/operator:Changsha Yufeng Aviation Flying Club
Registration: B-9533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ningxiang County-Level City, Changsha, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Before landing, the engine of the SA60L quitted at an altitude of approximately 100 m. The pilot, said to be an air force veteran, put the plane down in a rice field. Director of the pilot training base responsible for the accident flight said, in an interview, that the damage to the aircraft was "quite light", and the injuries suffered by the occupants were slight, if any.

An intra-cockpit video of the last seconds of the accident flight is accessible on the Internet.

The operator of the aircraft was rebuked for not informing the supervising authorities of the accident in time.

Sources:

http://www.cssqt.com/xw/cs/sh/191562.shtml
https://m.sohu.com/a/202934299_476262
https://v.youku.com/v_show/id_XMzE0MTYzNTIzNg%3D%3D.html
https://www.ccaonline.cn/news/item/383728.html