Accident Mitsubishi G4M1 (Betty) T-359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280201

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G4M1 (Betty)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration: T-359
MSN: 5414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koopinyah Station, E of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koepang, Timor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAAF Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk A29-113. First Japanese aircraft shot down over Australia by RAAF.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/g4m/5414.html