Incident BUAA Bee 3C Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280212

Date:Sunday 21 June 2009
Time:c. 13:00
Type:BUAA Bee 3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heping Town, Yuzhong County, Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An untrained truck driver self-purchased an ultralight Bee 3C plane and took it out for a trial on a construction field. He crashed while trying to avoid high-tension cables at a low altitude and was injured. The damaged aircraft was dismantled on site.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2009-06-24/013518079369.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2009-06-23/093615835712s.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20090624/n264713554.shtml
https://www.163.com/news/article/5CE4LJ45000120GR.html