Accident BUAA Bee 3C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280215

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:12:24
Type:BUAA Bee 3C
Owner/operator:Phoenix Television
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yongjia County, Wenzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On an aerial photography flight, an ultralight (initially reported as a helicopter) "Bee 3C" developed by BUAA (Bejing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, or Beihang University) crashed into a creek after collision with high-tension cables in mountainous terrain, killing the sole occupant. Ample media coverage was given to this accident since the victim was an experienced aerial photographer who had participated in the design of the aircraft. It was not known whether the accident aircraft had been registered.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-03/346171.html
http://ent.sina.com.cn/v/2001-09-03/55883.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-02/346143.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-02/346132.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-03/346169.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-04/348210.html