Loss of control Accident Team Hi-Max EC-YKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280216

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:08:50
Type:Team Hi-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YKB
MSN: 93127
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax R-377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robledillo De Mohernando Airport (LERM) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Destination airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Team Hi-Max was taxiing on runway 01 of Robledillo De Mohernando Airport (LERM) when it veered to the left and took off. After a brief climb, the aircraft crashed into the ground.
The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the loss of control during the training taxi with subsequent unplanned take-off resulting in a stall.
The pilot's lack of experience in the handling and operation of the accident aircraft is considered to be a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lacronica.net/accidente-de-ultraligero-en-robledillo-de-mohernando/
CIAIAC