Incident Bell 47G-2 G-ATZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280222

Date:Thursday 27 February 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-ATZX
MSN: 1469
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell 47G-2 G-ATZX, Bristol Helicopters Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 February 1975 when crashed at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey

Registration G-ATZX cancelled (and airframe de-registered) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 20 June 1975

G-ATZX was ex-HB-XAT (Swiss Registry): First registered in Switzerland 20/3/1957 to Heliswiss AG of Locarno, re-registered as G-ATZX on 27/9/1966. Built 1956 as N2808B (US Registry) for test flying and delivery

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATZX-1.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATZX-2.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATZX/1046236
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17138.0
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1398645
7. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xat.htm