Accident Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280223

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN: 2414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Opium Creek, E of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Intercepted by RAAF Spitfire around 20 miles south of Stuart Point, near Lake Finnis. Shot down, and crashed near Opium Creek. Both crew members killed.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/ki-46/2414.html