Accident Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280225

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN: 3059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Truscott, WA -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koepang, Timor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft dropped bombs over Truscott, before being intercepted by three RAAF Spitfires which shot it down. The aircraft crashed close to the beach near Truscott, both crew members were killed.
This was the first (and only) Japanese aircraft to be shot down by the RAAF over Western Australia, and the last to be shot down over mainland Australia.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/ki-46/3059.html