Incident BUAA Bee M4 B-0112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280229

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:c. 06:00
Type:BUAA Bee M4
Owner/operator:Government of Huimin County
Registration: B-0112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danianchen Town, Huimin County, Binzhou, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell onto the roof of a house during a pesticide spraying flight, injuring the pilot. The aircraft, a Bee M4 ultralight plane developed by BUAA (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, or Beihang University), was disassembled. Tiles on the roof of the house were scattered. There was no casualty on the ground.

One source relayed a local official's account that the crew said the aircraft possibly crashed due to air current, whereas another attributed the accident to technical breakdown.

Sources:

https://epaper.qlwb.com.cn/html/2011-05/13/content_126671.htm
http://ww.hkwb.net/news/content/2011-05/13/content_309362.htm
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2011-05-13/072022456746.shtml