Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280235

Date:Monday 24 April 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi W of Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean on a night flight. Lt Cmdr Dan F. Ford (33) and Lt Richard Paul Hurd (32) missing.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 26 April 1967, p2B