Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280244

Date:Monday 26 June 1967
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McDill AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed into a swampy area of McDill AFB during return from gunnery and bombing practice. Maj Glenn W. Deavers (36) and 1°Lt Roland J. McDonald (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 27 June 1967, p3B