Incident Cessna 152 Reims F-GMOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280246

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:c. 10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 Reims
Owner/operator:Aéro-club du Poitou
Registration: F-GMOU
MSN: 1925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ré Island, near La Rochelle La Pallice -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane crashed into the sea near La Rochelle Pallice after engine failure.
The plane was flying over the town of Saint-Clément-des-Baleines, on the Ile de Ré, when at 10:24 a.m., the engine of his plane suddenly stopped. At that moment, he was flying at 2.800 feet from the ground. The pilot made a distress call to the control tower.

The pilot finally decided to land in the sea, 5 kilometers from the seaport of La Rochelle Pallice. A dangerous maneuver: the man managed to land on the water, but rolled over several times when the landing gear entered the water. Miraculously, the pilot was still conscious and managed to get out of the plane before it sank. He was quickly recovered by a yachtsman who witnessed the scene from his sailboat.

The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-crash-en-mer-pres-de-la-rochelle-le-pilote-est-indemne-1657455961
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/charente-maritime/la-rochelle/la-rochelle-victime-d-un-crash-en-pleine-mer-un-pilote-d-avion-secouru-2579312.html

Photo: http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=60840

BEA ____________
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-cessna-f152-immatricule-f-gmou-survenu-le-10-07-2022-pres-de-lile-de-re/

Media: