Incident Van’s RV-6A G-RVEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280247

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RVEE
MSN: PFA-181-12262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Nothumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Nothumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people had a lucky escape after they were left with minor injuries a plane crash at an airfield in Northumberland. Emergency crews attended the scene where the light aircraft turned upside down at Eshott Airfield in Felton, Morpeth yesterday afternoon after 1.36pm (July 10). Two people were found at the scene and were checked over.

Two emergency ambulances were dispatched to the scene and the Great North Air Ambulance Service also attended. Thankfully following a medical examination at the scene, the two patients were discharged with minor injuries. They did not require hospital treatment.

A North East Ambulance Service (NEAS) spokesperson said: "We received a call to 999 on Saturday at 13:36 to reports of a light aircraft crash at Eshott Airfield in Felton, Morpeth. We dispatched two emergency ambulances and Great North Air Ambulance Service also attended the scene. Two patients were assessed and discharged at the scene with minor injuries. They did not require transport to hospital."

A spokesman for Eshott Airfield added: "There was an incident yesterday involving a visiting aircraft. The aircraft turned over. The ambulance service attended and the two people in the aircraft were treated at the scene by NEAS personnel for minor injuries. The two people later flew out on another aircraft."

The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot reported that he flared early and the subsequent heavy contact with the runway caused the nose gear strut to deform. The aircraft then veered off the side of the runway into long grass and tipped over. The pilot stated that he was distracted by a fence and lack of chevron marking at the runway threshold which contributed to his early flare"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/eshott-arfield-plane-crash-morpeth-24448740
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-RVEE
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10073521

Media:

G-RVEE Vans RV-6A @ Sywell 02/09/2017 G-RVEE