Incident Kawanishi H8K1 (Emily) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280258

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:
Type:Kawanishi H8K1 (Emily)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Midway Atoll -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Carrying out daytime reconnaissance mission of Midway, intercepted by US Marine Corps Brewster Buffalo fighters (VMF-221 Squadron) and shot down. All on board killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kawanishi_H8K