Incident Slingsby CAMCO Mk IIA V-Liner G-AWPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280259

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:overnight
Type:Slingsby CAMCO Mk IIA V-Liner
Owner/operator:Slingsby Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-AWPR
MSN: 1657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slingsby Engineering Ltd, Kirkbymoorside, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Slingsby CAMCO V-Liner was a proposed advertising aircraft of unusual design of the 1960s. It was intended to display advertising using electric lights to be viewed at a long distance, and as such consisted of a long triangular frame carried between two sets of wings and fuselages.

Work began on construction of the first prototype in 1968, but the Slingsby factory was wrecked by a fire on the night of 17/18 November 1968, and the partly built prototype (G-AWPR) was badly damaged. The fire forced Slingsby into receivership, and although the company was rescued by Vickers Limited and resumed glider production, work on the V-Liner was abandoned.

G-AWPR was first UK registered (C of R R10421/1) on 16 September 1968, to Slingsby Aircraft Company Ltd, and the registration was formally (and belatedly) cancelled on 11 July 1973 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_CAMCO_V-Liner
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR16/92: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200657
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWPR.pdf
4. "Twenty-Sixth SBAC Show: Slingsby CAMCO V-Liner". Flight International. 19 September 1968. p. 446: https://web.archive.org/web/20160306182100/https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968%20-%202035.html
5. "The CAMCO V-Liner". Flight International. 12 September 1968. p. 420: https://web.archive.org/web/20150623232631/http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968%20-%201960.html
6. Jackson, A. J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.
7. "Private Flying: Slingsby in Business Again". Flight International. 13 November 1969. p. 735: https://web.archive.org/web/20150623231938/http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1969/1969%20-%203187.html
8. Taylor, John W. R., ed. (1969). Jane's All The World's Aircraft 1969–70. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. ISBN 0-354-00051-9.
9. "The Flying Billboard", The Aviation Historian, No. 1, 2012, pp.24-25.
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
11. https://picclick.co.uk/Slingsby-Camco-V-Liner-Pan-Am-Boeing-707-203878752970.html#&gid=1&pid=1