Incident Cessna 650 Citation III C6-JET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280264

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:
Registration: C6-JET
MSN: 650-0147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Princess Juliana Airport, Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation III left the runway on takeoff, took out a runway light and one the wings got punctured and was losing fuel unknown to the crew. The nose landing gear wouldn't retract after takeoff so they took vectors to figure out the issue and was made to hold for 45 minutes due to runway inspections before a landing clearance was issued.

Sources:

Airport employee
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/C6JET/history/20220708/2320Z/TNCM/MYNN

History of this aircraft

Ex N151DR. N115S, N94BJ, N456AF, N141M, N148N, OE-GNK, N13259