Accident Jingmen A2C B-161L?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280282

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:18:50
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Huimin Expert Cooperative of Plant Protection
Registration: B-161L?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wangjiang County, Anqing, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that a brand new A2C seaplane climbed to approximately 10 m, suddenly emitted a sound, and then descended until hitting the surface of lake. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The pilot was unable to unfasten the seatbelt and drowned.

Affairs pertaining to the actual cause and compensation of the accident have not been resolved at least until 2013. Manufacturer of the crashed aircraft proposed two hypotheses explaining the accident: (1) the pilot pulled the yoke overmuch, causing a stall; (2) the pilot's helmet detached and collided with the propellor, after which the pilot handled the situation inappropriately.

Sources:

https://tv.cctv.com/2013/09/24/VIDE1409105382756513.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2013-07-26/092527777680.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2012-08-02/040724888794.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20130726/n382596091.shtml
https://www.wjnin.cc/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=179745&highlight=%D7%B9%BB%D9