Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280285

Date:Sunday 23 June 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Michael Harvey Gill
Registration: G-AVWK
MSN: 28-23945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Needless Hall Farm, Meldon Park, near Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVWK: First UK registered (C of R DC/2) 19 October 1967 to C.S.E Aviation Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R R9680/1) to Michael Harvey Gill, Alston, Cumberland.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 June 1968 when crashed during a practice forced landing at Needless Hall Farm, Meldon Park, near Morpeth, Northumberland; no fatalities or injuries reported.

The registration document notes a "change of ownership" on 16 August 1968, but does not nominate who (presumably transferred to the ownership of the insurance company?). Registration G-AVWK formally cancelled on 19 September 1968 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVWK.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
3. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/LdoTTAmn/needless-hall-farm-meldon-park-morpeth-ne61-3sr.html