Accident Margański & Myslowski Swift S-1 OE-5607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280311

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Margański & Myslowski Swift S-1
Owner/operator:Blue Team
Registration: OE-5607
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torre Alfina Airfield, Castel Viscardo, Terni, Umbria -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torre Alfina Airfield
Destination airport:Torre Alfina Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Margański & Myslowski Swift S-1 crashed under unknown circumstances at the Torre Alfina Airfield, Castel Viscardo, Terni, Umbria.

Eyewitnesses say, that after performing an aerobatic training flight the pilot startet the landing procedure. While flying into the downwind part the glider made no further turns, accelerations or anything else.

It was a kind of "controlled" flight into terrain, and the glider impacted at a relatively high speed while flying straight and in level flight.

The pilot died and the glider was destroyed

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-in-umbria/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/40898_1584297884.jpg (photo)