Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 168907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280313

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-211 US Navy
Registration: 168907
MSN: E266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Harry S. Truman
Destination airport:USS Harry S. Truman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy F/A-18 Super Hornet, operated by VFA-211 "Fighting Checkmates" , coded AB-206, was blown of the USS Harry S. Truman (CVN-75) in the Mediterranean Sea in adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

https://bestinau.net/fighter-jet-blown-off-carrier-deck-in-unexpected-heavy-weather/
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/f-a-18-super-hornet-on-uss-harry-s-truman-blown-off-deck-in-mediterranean-sea-due-to-unexpected-heavy-weather/
www.scramble.nl