Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280320

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito HR158/W: Took off at 05:45 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol. 25/05/1944
Overshot on landing at RAF Portreath. Swung and suffered undercarriage collapsed at 07:05hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1339361) Peter Merewether GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1396205) Maurice Sidney SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF