Incident BUAA Bee-11 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280323

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:c. 11:00
Type:BUAA Bee-11
Owner/operator:Zhengzhou Sanhe Tourism Service Co.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Yellow River Scenic Area, Zhengzhou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Zhengzhou Sanhe Tourism Service Co. carried out the sightseeing flight against a series of bans. Engine of the Bee-11 suddenly quitted in the air. The plane glided toward the runway but collided with tree branches at alt. 20 m and crashed. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the two children on board were also wounded to a lighter degree.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/75/81/news203508175.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2002-10-04/1208755826.html
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/2002-10-06/26/229367.html