Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280324

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chongming District, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went down in a pond due to engine problem. Extent of aircraft damage was not specified. The pilot failed to unfasten seatbelt and perished. This was his first flight on the powered hang glider.

Sources:

http://news.cnr.cn/native/gd/20151027/t20151027_520289087.shtml
https://sports.qq.com/a/20151027/017220.htm
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/sh/2015/10-26/7590224.shtml