Accident Robin DR.300/180R Remorqueur F-BTBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280326

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.300/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Association Tarnaise de Vol à Voile
Registration: F-BTBC
MSN: 637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Rute, Revel, Haute-Garonne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Revel-Montgey Airfield (LFIR)
Destination airport:Graulhet/Montdragon Airfield (LFCQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (22) of a Robin DR.300/180R Remorqueur attached the glider to his machine at Revel-Montgey Airfield (LFIR) and then, as planned, released it into the air. After a few moments, the two men on board the glider did not see the Robin anymore. The aircraft had crashed into this hedge, nearr La Rute, Revel, at border of Haute-Garonne and Tarn.

A witness would have heard misfires iof the engine but this information will have to be confirmed by the investigation of the community of brigades of Revel and BEA authorities.

The sole pilote died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2022/07/12/pres-de-toulouse-un-avion-monomoteur-secrase-une-victime-en-arret-cardiorespiratoire-10431961.php
https://actu.fr/occitanie/revel_31451/un-avion-s-ecrase-pres-de-revel-en-haute-garonne-le-pilote-age-de-22-ans-est-mort-dans-le-crash_52428601.html

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/50/50569.jpg (photo

Media: