Loss of control Accident Sonex Sonex N610DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280334

Date:Thursday 24 December 2020
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Sonex Sonex
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N610DJ
MSN: 0959
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:AeroVee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecatonica, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV)
Destination airport:Pecatonica, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental, amateur-built Sonex, N610DJ, was involved in an accident near Pecatonica, Illinois. The pilot sustained
serious injuries.
Information from the Federal Aviation Administration indicated that, when the pilot reduced engine power to 2,000 rpm
while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for landing, the engine lost total power. The airplane remained in a left turn while the pilot attempted to restart the engine, and the pilot stated that he lost control effectiveness during the turn. The airplane entered a stall/spin, then impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tank was at least 1/3 full of fuel and was leaking from impact damage. The fuel lines to the engine were attached and secure.
The engine could be rotated, and engine drive train and valve train continuity were confirmed.
The carburetor bowl contained 100 low lead aviation fuel, and the carburetor float moved freely. The spark plugs electrodes exhibited normal coloration/features.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, and the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack following the loss of engine power, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA100

Location