Hard landing Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2554M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280335

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2554M
MSN: 12-1013
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on the first flight after completion of the annual inspection, the pilot selected the right wing fuel tank, which was the fuller tank, performed an engine runup, and then initiated takeoff. The pilot said that the airplane climbed to about 70 ft above the runway, lost engine power for a few seconds, regained power briefly, then lost total power. The airplane landed hard on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
A postacccident engine run revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA082

Location