Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga N4187H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280337

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4187H
MSN: 3257196
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canon City, CO
Destination airport:Canon City, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor noticed the battery warning light illuminate. The ammeter showed that the battery was not charging and indicated 24 volts. They checked the circuit breakers, the alternator switch, and the master switch; all appeared normal and/or in the ON position. They elected to return to the departure airport. Before landing, the pilot receiving instruction lowered the landing gear handle and
advised that the landing gear was down; all the lights flickered, and the instrument panel went dark. During landing, the flight instructor noticed that the propeller had stopped and heard the sound of grinding, then realized that the landing gear was retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the alternator drive belt, which resulted in insufficient electrical power to extend the landing gear and a subsequent gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2020 N4187H Private 0 Fremont County Airport (1V6), Canon City, CO unk
Gear-up landing

Location