Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9993W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280338

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9993W
MSN: 28-23542
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI (6D6) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight said he completed a night cross-country flight to two airports and returned for landing to the departure airport. During approach to the departure airport, he overflew the airport at low-level to check for deer on the runway for intended landing. During a right turn for the landing approach, the engine lost power and a subsequent engine restart attempt was unsuccessful. He stated that he could still hear some engine noise and tried to use
the throttle to pump fuel. He stated there was a slight rise in engine speed when he first pumped the throttle. He was unable to regain engine power then performed a forced landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed about 1 pint of fuel in the left fuel tank and about 12 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank. There was about 1 tablespoon of fuel in the carburetor and no fuel in the gascolator bowl.
The loss of engine power during the right turn, with the right wing in a low attitude, most likely occurred due to unporting of any residual fuel in the left fuel tank, which did not have useable fuel remaining. Also, when some engine power was regained during the pumping of the throttle, it was indicative of only residual fuel available from the carburetor. Though the pilot stated he selected the left fuel tank about 30 minutes prior to accident, a positive selection
would have supplied usable fuel to the engine and a loss of engine power likely would not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during a low approach over the airport, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA048

Location