Accident Zlin Savage C-IILH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280358

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:10:14
Type:Zlin Savage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IILH
MSN: 0170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Didsbury, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Zlin Savage advanced ultralight, was conducting a local sight-seeing flight from the pilot’s farm, approximately 7 nm SE of the Olds-Didsbury, AB airport (CEA3), with one passenger on board.
A smartphone video of the last minute of the flight recorded from inside the aircraft. The video captured the aircraft entering an intentional power-on stall at 1100 feet AGL. A successful recovery was made followed by a transition into another power-on stall at 900 feet AGL with a steeper nose-up attitude. At the point of the stall when the nose dropped, the left wing dropped as well, and the aircraft entered a left spin. Power was reduced to idle, increased momentarily, and then reduced to idle again.
During the spin, the pilot held the flight control stick aft and to the right. On 2 occasions, the controls were moved to a neutral position for less than 1 second each time before returning to the aft and right control position.
The aircraft’s average descent rate was approximately 3300 fpm and the rate of rotation during the spin was approximately 90° per second. The aircraft’s attitude near the end of the spinning manoeuvre was relatively flat compared to the typical nose-down attitude for light aircraft in a spin (which is normally fairly steep).

The aircraft impacted a field 0.7 NM south of the airstrip at 10:14. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries. The aircraft was not equipped with an emergency locator transmitter (ELT), nor was it required to be by regulation.

Transport Canada indicates that stall recovery should be completed “at an operationally safe altitude that allows recovery at or above 2000 feet AGL or the minimum height recommended by the manufacturer, whichever is higher.” The pilot operating handbook for the aircraft states that intentional spins are prohibited.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22W0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Canada
https://globalnews.ca/news/8988931/deadly-plane-crash-central-alberta/