Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280383

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilka, Zviahel Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 2 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 was shot down by the Russian forces in the area of Bilka, Zviahel Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast. The crew consisting of polkovnyk Mykola Kovalenko and kapitan Evgeny Kazimirov did not survive.

Sources:

https://postlmg.cc/V0y3P8vj
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0xV8kgqdwWmGyUSd1EdNbNGCBZ171zp95nt62dUVDn8bpEY2hA8yVrCBvbAhJ2oryl&id=100071807121016

Location

Media: