Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280385

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR347
MSN: DM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito LR347/T: Took off for training flight. 10/02/1944
Returned early for apparently hit a tree while flying low altitude. Landing Ok in base.
Crew:
F/Sgt (573576) Leonard John MATTERS (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1464450) Bruce Charles NEATE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1944 LR362 248 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
12 August 1944 LR347 248 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel near Gironde estuary. w/o