Accident Ekolot JK-05 Junior 76PV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280391

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JK05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot JK-05 Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 76PV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Valery-Vittefleur Airfield (LFOS), Saint-Sylvain, Seine-Maritime -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Valery-Vittefleur Airfield (LFOS)
Destination airport:Le Havre-Octeville Airport (LEH/LFOH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ekolot JK-05 Junior crashed just after takeoff from Saint-Valery-Vittefleur Airfield (LFOS), Saint-Sylvain, Seine-Maritime, at the end of the runway, in a nearby field after the pilot had lost control.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/accident-d-ulm-en-normandie-une-quinzaine-de-sapeurs-pompiers-et-l-helicoptere-dragon-76-mobilises-a80f73c8-0365-11ed-8ab1-eca14ba122a8
https://www.courrier-picard.fr/id325369/article/2022-07-14/les-gendarmes-de-beauvais-enquetent-sur-un-crash-dulm-qui-fait-deux-morts-en
https://actu.fr/normandie/eu_76255/deux-membres-de-l-aeroclub-de-eu-mers-le-treport-sont-morts-dans-un-crash-a-saint-valery-en-caux_52487284.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-microlight-ekolot-malgorzata-slowik-identified-76pv-on-14-07-2022-at-vittefleur/

Media: